PAST

EXHIBITIONS

Year  Month Exhibition
2020 September Monica Mitchell, Kanetaka Ikeda; Alice Christine Walker (br)
2020 August Steve Tilden and Jen Fuller (guest), Stephan Soihl, Howard Neufeld (guest); Sue Tower (br)
2020 July Black Power is a Color- Danielle McCoy, Kareem Blair, Christine Miller (guest artists); Mami Takahashi (br)
2020 June From the Stacks group show (in gallery and virtual )
2020 May 30 Works in 30 Days (virtual group show)
2020 March - April  Greg Conyne and Barbara Conyne (guest); (Stephan Soihl)
2020 February New Members show II- Aaron Johanson, Erin Grant, Edie Overturf; Monica Mitchell (br)
2020 January New Members show I- Kelsey Birsa, Alice Christine Walker
2019 December Carol Benson, Michael Knutson; Small Works benefit show
2019 November Merridawn Duckler; Lauren Carrera (br)
2019 October Robert Dozono; Sculpture show (br)
2019 September Lynda Ater, Rory ONeal; Barbara Black (br)
2019 August New members show- Mami Takahashi, Myra Clark; Triangle Productions (br)
2019 July Recent Grads #24
2019 June Palmarin Merges; Group members drawing show; Kanetaka Ikeda (br)
2019 May Lauren Carrera; Jana Demartini (br)
2019 April 40th Anniversary- Past Members
2019 March Judith Weiss, Paul Missal
2019 February David Selleck Retrospective; Angela Passalacqua (br)
2019 January 40th Anniversary- Current Members exhibit; Carol Benson (br)
2018 December Charles Siegfried, “The Immigrants Show“; Small works benefit show (br)
2018 November Clint Brown, Bill Rades (guest); Roya Motamedi (br)
2018 October Christopher Shotola-Hardt, Lauren Carrera (new member); Palmarin Merges(br)
2018 September Monica Mitchell, Rita Alves; Merridawn Duckler (br)
2018 August Angela Passalacqua, Barbara Black
2018 July Recent Grads #23
2018 June Mandy Stigant, Jana Demartini; Greg and Barbara Conyne (br)
2018 May Stephen Soihl, Steve Tilden; Clint Brown (br)
2018 April Carol Benson, Michael Knutson; Stephen Soihl (br)
2018 March Greg Conyne, Theresa Redinger
2018 February Kane Ikeda, Christy Wyckoff and Alan Lau (guests); Monica Mitchell (new member br)
2018 January Vance Feldman (guest); Rory ONeal (br)
2017 December Ellen Goldschmidt, Palmarin Merges; Small works benefit show (br)
2017 November Sue Tower, Kentree Speirs (guest); Rita Alves (br)
2017 October Lynda Ater, Sue Friesz (guest); Kane Ikeda (br)
2017 September Robert Dozono; Angela Passalacqua (br)
2017 August We the People (Blackfish and invitational group show)
2017 July Recent Grads #22
2017 June Nathan Orosco; Barbara Black (br)
2017 May Yoonhee Choi, Roya Motamedi; Charles Siegfried and WSU 10th anniversary graduate class
2017 April Merridawn Duckler and Geordie Duckler (guest)
2017 March NCECA: Legacy Emergent (Mandy Stigant and seven guest ceramicists); Nathan Orosco (br)
2017 February Rita Alves (returning member), Robert A. Nelson (guest)
2017 January Rory ONeal; Chris Knutson (br, guest)
2016 December Judith Wyss, Clint Brown; Small works benefit show (br)
2016 November Angela Passalacqua, Barbara Black; Jana Demartini (br)
2016 October Kane Ikeda, Sarah Fagan
2016 September Carol Benson, Michael Knutson; Yoonhee Choi (br)
2016 August Green (Blackfish members group show)
2016 July Recent Grads #21
2016 June David Selleck, Mandy Stigant; Steve Tilden (br)
2016 May Ellen Goldschmidt, Paul Missal; Michael Knutson (br)
2016 April Stephen Soihl, Howard Neufeld, Steve Tilden
2016 March Theresa Redinger, Nathan Orosco; Stephen Soihl (br)
2016 February James Luna (guest)
2016 January Charles Siegfried; Judith Wyss (br)
2015 December Tori Bryer, Palmarin Merges; Small works benefit show (br)
2015 November Greg Conyne, Robert Dozono
2015 October Merridawn Duckler, Christopher Shotola-Hardt; Charles Siegfried (br)
2015 September Roya Motamedi, Le Brie Rich (guest); Carol Benson (br)
2015 August Lynda Ater, Sue Tower
2015 July Recent Grads #20
2015 June Yoonhee Choi; Kanetaka Ikeda (br)
2015 May Angela Passalacqua, Barbara Black; Judith Wyss (br)
2015 April Clint Brown, Rory ONeal; Triangle Productions/Storefront (br guests)

pada.jpg

© 2023 by BLACKFISH GALLERY

420 NW 9th Ave Portland OR 97209 // 503.224.2634