PAST

EXHIBITIONS

2020 September

Monica Mitchell, Kanetaka Ikeda

Backroom Alice Christine Walker


2020 August

Steve Tilden and Jen Fuller (guest), Stephan Soihl, Howard Neufeld (guest)

Backroom Sue Tower


2020 July

Black Power is a Color- Danielle McCoy, Kareem Blair, Christine Miller (guest artists)

Backroom Mami Takahashi


2020 June

From the Stacks group show (in gallery and virtual)


2020 May

30 Works in 30 Days (virtual group show)


2020 March - April  

Greg Conyne and Barbara Conyne (guest)

Backroom Stephan Soihl


2020 February

New Members show II- Aaron Johanson, Erin Robinson Grant, Edie Overturf

Backroom Monica Mitchell


2020 January

New Members show I- Kelsey Birsa, Alice Christine Walker


2019 December

Carol Benson, Michael Knutson

Backroom Small Works benefit show


2019 November

Merridawn Duckler

Backroom Lauren Carrera


2019 October

Robert Dozono

Backroom Sculpture show


2019 September

Lynda Ater, Rory ONeal

Backroom Barbara Black


2019 August

New members show- Mami Takahashi, Myra Clark

Backroom Triangle Productions


2019 July

Recent Grads #24


2019 June

Palmarin Merges, Group members drawing show

Backroom Kanetaka Ikeda


2019 May

Lauren Carrera

Backroom Jana Demartini


2019 April

40th Anniversary- Past Members


2019 March

Judith Weiss, Paul Missal


2019 February

David Selleck Retrospective

Backroom Angela Passalacqua


2019 January

40th Anniversary- Current Members exhibit

Backroom Carol Benson


2018 December

Charles Siegfried, “The Immigrants Show“

Backroom Small works benefit show


2018 November

Clint Brown, Bill Rades (guest)

Backroom Roya Motamedi


2018 October

Christopher Shotola-Hardt, Lauren Carrera (new member)

Backroom Palmarin Merges


2018 September

Monica Mitchell, Rita Alves

Backroom Merridawn Duckler


2018 August

Angela Passalacqua, Barbara Black


2018 July

Recent Grads #23


2018 June

Mandy Stigant, Jana Demartini

Backroom Greg and Barbara Conyne


2018 May

Stephen Soihl, Steve Tilden

Backroom Clint Brown


2018 April

Carol Benson, Michael Knutson

Backroom Stephen Soihl


2018 March

Greg Conyne, Theresa Redinger


2018 February

Kane Ikeda, Christy Wyckoff and Alan Lau (guests)

Backroom Monica Mitchell (new member)


2018 January

Vance Feldman (guest)

Backroom Rory ONeal


2017 December

Ellen Goldschmidt, Palmarin Merges

Backroom Small works benefit show


2017 November

Sue Tower, Kentree Speirs (guest)

Backroom Rita Alves


2017 October

Lynda Ater, Sue Friesz (guest)

Backroom Kane Ikeda


2017 September

Robert Dozono

Backroom Angela Passalacqua


2017 August

We the People (Blackfish and invitational group show)


2017 July

Recent Grads #22


2017 June

Nathan Orosco

Backroom Barbara Black


2017 May

Yoonhee Choi, Roya Motamedi

Backroom Charles Siegfried and WSU 10th anniversary graduate class


2017 April

Merridawn Duckler and Geordie Duckler (guest)


2017 March

NCECA: Legacy Emergent (Mandy Stigant and seven guest ceramicists)

Backroom Nathan Orosco


2017 February

Rita Alves (returning member), Robert A. Nelson (guest)


2017 January

Rory ONeal

Backroom Chris Knutson (guest)


2016 December

Judith Wyss, Clint Brown

Backroom Small works benefit show


2016 November

Angela Passalacqua, Barbara Black

Backroom Jana Demartini


2016 October

Kane Ikeda, Sarah Fagan


2016 September

Carol Benson, Michael Knutson

Backroom Yoonhee Choi


2016 August

Green (Blackfish members group show)


2016 July

Recent Grads #21


2016 June

David Selleck, Mandy Stigant

Backroom Steve Tilden


2016 May

Ellen Goldschmidt, Paul Missal

Backroom Michael Knutson


2016 April

Stephen Soihl, Howard Neufeld, Steve Tilden


2016 March

Theresa Redinger, Nathan Orosco

Backroom Stephen Soihl


2016 February

James Luna (guest)


2016 January

Charles Siegfried

Backroom Judith Wyss


2015 December

Tori Bryer, Palmarin Merges

Backroom Small works benefit show


2015 November

Greg Conyne, Robert Dozono


2015 October

Merridawn Duckler, Christopher Shotola-Hardt

Backroom Charles Siegfried


2015 September

Roya Motamedi, Le Brie Rich (guest)

Backroom Carol Benson


2015 August

Lynda Ater, Sue Tower


2015 July

Recent Grads #20


2015 June

Yoonhee Choi

Backroom Kanetaka Ikeda


2015 May

Angela Passalacqua, Barbara Black

Backroom Judith Wyss


2015 April

Clint Brown, Rory ONeal

Backroom Triangle Productions/Storefront (guests)

pada.jpg

© 2023 by BLACKFISH GALLERY

420 NW 9th Ave Portland OR 97209 // 503.224.2634